Species List

BIRDS

Ostrich – Gamebirds
Ostrich (Struthio camelus)
Undulated Tinamou (Crypturellus undulatus)
Spix’s Guan (Penelope jacquacu)
Blue-throated Piping-Guan (Pipile cumanensis)

Dark-backed Wood-quail (Odontophorus melanonotus)

Ring-necked Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)
Green Pheasant (Phasianus versicolor)

Palawan Peacock-pheasant (Polyplectron emphanum)

Red Grouse (Lagopus lagopus)
Svalbard Ptarmigan (Lagopus mutus)
Black Grouse (Tetrao tetrix)

Helmeted Guineafowl (Numida meleagris)

Penguins


Gentoo Penguin (Pygoscelis papua)
Adelie Penguin (Pygoscelis adeliae)
Chinstrap Penguin (Pygoscelis antarctica)
Macaroni Penguin (Eudyptes chrysolophus)
Humboldt Penguin (Spheniscus humboldti)
Magellanic Penguin (Spheniscus magellanicus)

Albatrosses
Waved Albatross (Diomedea irrorata)
Black-footed Albatross (Diomedea nigripes)
Black-browed Albatross (Diomedea melanophris)
Grey-headed Albatross (Diomedea chrysostoma)

Petrels


Southern Giant-Petrel (Macronectes giganteus)
Northern Giant-Petrel (Macronectes halli)

Northern Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis)

Bulwer’s Petrel (Bulweria bulwerii)
Cape Petrel (Daption capense)
White-chinned Petrel (Procellaria aequinoctialis)

Zino’s Petrel (Pterodroma madeira)

White-faced Storm-petrel (Pelagodroma marina)
Wilson’s Storm-petrel (Oceanites oceanicus)
Ringed Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma hornbyi)

Shearwaters


Cory’s Shearwater (Calonectris diomedea borealis)
Pink-footed Shearwater (Puffinus creatopus)
Sooty Shearwater (Puffinus griseus)

Grebes and Pelicans
Pied-billed Grebe (Podilymbus podiceps)
Slavonian Grebe (Podiceps auritus)
Black-necked Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis)
Great Grebe (Podiceps major)
White-tufted Grebe (Rollandia rolland)

Great White Pelican (Pelecanus onocrotalus)
Peruvian Pelican (Pelecanus thagus)

Gannets and Boobies
Northern Gannet (Sula bassanus)
Peruvian Booby (Sula variegata)

Cormorants
Anhinga (Anhinga anhinga)
Olivaceous Cormorant (Phalacrocorax brasilianus)
Pelagic Cormorant (Phalacrocorax pelagicus)
Rock Shag (Phalacrocorax magellanicus)
Guanay Cormorant (Phalacrocorax bougainvillii)
Red-legged Cormorant (Phalacrocorax gaimardi)
Antarctic Shag (Phalacrocorax bransfieldensis)

Herons, Storks, Ibis, Spoonbill and Flamingoes
Black-headed Heron (Ardea melanocephala)
Great Egret (Ardea alba)
Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)
Snowy Egret (Egretta thula)
Little Blue Heron (Egretta caerulea)
Agami Heron (Agamia agami)
Black-crowned Night-Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)
Rufescent Tiger-Heron (Tigrisoma lineatum)

Abdim’s Stork (Ciconia abdimii)
Yellow-billed Stork (Mycteria ibis)
Marabou Stork (Leptoptilos crumeniferus)

Puna Ibis (Plegadis ridgwayi)
Hadeda Ibis (Bostrychia hagedash)
Sacred Ibis (Threskiornis aethiopicus)

Black-faced Spoonbill (Platalea minor)

Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus ruber)
Lesser Flamingo (Phoenicopterus minor)

Birds of Prey
King Vulture (Sarcoramphus papa)
Greater Yellow-headed Vulture (Cathartes melambrotus)
American Black Vulture (Coragyps atratus)

American Osprey (Pandion Heliaetus Carolinensis)

Red Kite (Milvus milvus)
Yellow-billed Kite (Milvus parasitus)
Black Kite (Milvus migrans)

African Fish-Eagle (Haliaeetus vocifer)
Steller’s Sea-Eagle (Haliaeetus pelagicus)
White-tailed Eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla)

White-backed Vulture (Gyps africanus)
Lappet-faced Vulture (Torgos tracheliotus)

Black-breasted Snake-Eagle (Circaetus pectoralis)

Great Sparrowhawk (Accipiter melanoleucus)

Black-chested Buzzard-Eagle (Geranoaetus melanoleucus)
Solitary Eagle (Harpyhaliaetus solitarius)

Roadside Hawk (Buteo magnirostris)
Augur Buzzard (Buteo augur)

Tawny Eagle (Aquila rapax)

Secretarybird (Sagittarius serpentarius)

Black Caracara (Daptrius ater)
Mountain Caracara (Phalcoboenus megalopterus)
White-throated Caracara (Phalcoboenus albogularis)

Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)

Waders, Jacanas and Sheathbills
Blackish Oystercatcher (Haematopus ater)
American Oystercatcher (Haematopus palliatus)
Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)

Black-necked Stilt (Himantopus mexicanus)

Cream-coloured Courser (Cursorius cursor)

Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)
Blacksmith Plover (Vanellus armatus)
Crowned Lapwing (Vanellus coronatus)
Pacific Golden Plover (Pluvialis fulva)
Collared Plover (Charadrius collaris)
Dotterel (Charadrius morinellus)

Eurasian Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola)
Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)
Puna Snipe (Gallinago andina)

Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata)
Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)

Lesser Yellowlegs (Tringa flavipes)
Greater Yellowlegs (Tringa melanoleuca)
Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)

Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
Surfbird (Aphriza virgata)

Sanderling (Calidris alba)
Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
Purple Sandpiper (Calidris maritima)

Spotted Sandpiper (Actitis macularia)
Buff-breasted Sandpiper (Tryngites subruficollis)
Ruff (Philomachus pugnax)

Wilson’s Phalarope (Phalaropus tricolor)
Grey Phalarope (Phalaropus fulicarius)

Least Seedsnipe (Thinocorus rumicivorus)
Rufous-bellied Seedsnipe (Attagis gayi)

Wattled Jacana (Jacana jacana)

Snowy Sheathbill (Chionis alba)

Gulls, Terns, Skuas and Auks
Dolphin Gull (Larus scoresbii)
Belchers Gull (Larus belcheri)
Grey Gull (Larus modestus)
Kelp Gull (Larus dominicanus)
Slaty-Backed Gull (Larus schistisagus)
Atlantic Yellow-legged Gull (Larus michahellis atlantis)
Vega Gull (Larus Vegae)
Glaucous-winged Gull (Larus glaucescens)
Glaucous Gull (Larus hyperboreus)
Grey-headed Gull (Larus cirrocephalus)
Black-headed Gull (Larus ridibundus)
Franklin’s Gull (Larus pipixcan)
Ivory Gull (Pagophila eburnea)
Sabine’s Gull (Larus sabini)
Black-legged Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)

Arctic Tern (Sterna paradisaea)
Royal Tern (Sterna maxima)
Royal Tern (Sterna maxima)
Inca Tern (Larosterna inca)

Skuas
Arctic Skua (Stercorarius parasiticus)
Chilean Skua (Stercorarius chilensis)
South Polar Skua (Stercorarius maccormicki)
Southern Skua (Stercorarius antarctica)

Auks
Little Auk (Alle alle)
Brunnich’s Guillemot (Uria lomvia)
Black Guillemot (Cepphus grylle)

Woodpeckers, Barbets and Hornbills
White-barred Piculet (Picumnus cirratus)

Lewis’s Woodpecker (Melanerpes lewis)
Acorn Woodpecker (Melanerpes formicivorus)
White-backed Woodpecker (Dendrocopos leucotos)
Nuttall’s Woodpecker (Picoides nuttallii)
Downy Woodpecker (Picoides pubescens)
White-headed Woodpecker (Picoides albolarvatus)
Black-necked Woodpecker (Colaptes atricollis)
Golden-olive Woodpecker (Colaptes rubiginosus)
Yellow-eared Woodpecker (Veniliornis maculifrons)
Campo Flicker (Colaptes campestris)
Crimson-mantled Woodpecker (Piculus rivolii)
Chestnut Woodpecker (Celeus elegans)
Rufous-headed Woodpecker (Celeus spectabilis)
White-bellied Woodpecker (Dryocopus javensis)
Crimson-crested Woodpecker (Campephilus melanoleucos)
Magellanic Woodpecker (Campephilus magellanicus)

Toucan Barbet (Semnornis ramphastinus)
Usambiro Barbet (Trachyphonus usambiro)

Toucans


Grey-breasted Mountain-toucan (Andigena hypoglauca)
Crimson-rumped Toucanet (Aulacorhynchus haematopygus)
Spot-billed Toucanet (Selenidera maculirostris)

Red-billed Hornbill (Tockus erythrorhynchus)
Palawan Hornbill (Anthracoceros marchei)
Rufous Hornbill (Buceros hydrocorax)
Writhed Hornbill (Aceros leucocephalus)
Southern Ground-Hornbill (Bucorvus leadbeateri)

Jacamars, Puffbirds and Nunbirds
Three-toed Jacamar (Jacamaralcyon tridactyla)
Rufous-tailed Jacamar (Galbula ruficauda)
Bluish-fronted Jacamar (Galbula cyanescens)
Purplish Jacamar (Galbula chalcothorax)

Puffbirds and Nunbirds
Buff-bellied Puffbird (Notharchus swainsoni)
White-eared Puffbird (Nystalus chacuru)
Crescent-chested Puffbird (Malacoptila striata)

Black-fronted Nunbird (Monasa nigrifrons)
Swallow-wing (Chelidoptera tenebrosa)

Trogons, Motmots and Mousebirds
Surucura Trogon (Trogon surrucura)

Highland Motmot (Momotus aequatorialis)

Speckled Mousebird (Colius striatus)

Rollers and Bee-eaters
Lilac-breasted Roller (Coracias caudata)

White-fronted Bee-eater (Merops bullockoides)

Kingfishers
Indigo-banded Kingfisher (Alcedo cyanopecta)
Silvery Kingfisher (Alcedo argentata)
Rufous-lored Kingfisher (Todiramphus winchelli)
Collared Kingfisher (Todiramphus chloris)
Spotted Kingfisher (Actenoides lindsayi)
Blues-capped Kingfisher (Actenoides hombroni)
Pied Kingfisher (Ceryle rudis)

Large Hawk-Cuckoo (Cuculus sparverioides)
Red-crested Malkoha (Phaenicophaeus superciliosus)
Philippine Coucal (Centropus viridis)

Squirrel Cuckoo (Piaya cayana)
Guira Cuckoo (Guira guira)
Striped Cuckoo (Tapera naevia)

Greater Ani (Crotophaga major)
Groove-billed Ani (Crotophaga sulcirostris)

Hoatzin (Opisthocomus hoazin)

Greater Roadrunner (Geococcyx californianus)

Parrots
Philippine Cockatoo (Cacatua haematuropygia)

Blue-naped Parrot (Tanygnathus lucionensis)

Colasisi (Loriculus philippensis apicalis)

Blue-and-yellow Macaw (Ara ararauna)
Red-and-green Macaw (Ara chloropterus)
Scarlet Macaw (Ara macao)

White-necked Parakeet (Pyrrhura albipectus)
Maroon-bellied Parakeet (Pyrrhura frontalis)
Dusky-headed Parakeet (Aratinga weddellii)
Austral Parakeet (Enicognathus ferrugineus)
Blue-winged Parrotlet (Forpus xanthopterygius)
Plain Parakeet (Brotogeris tirica)

Red-faced Parrot (Hapalopsittaca pyrrhops)
Blue-headed Parrot (Pionus menstruus)
Yellow-crowned Parrot (Amazona ochrocephala)
Mealy Parrot (Amazona farinosa)

Hummingbirds
Buff-tailed Sicklebill (Eutoxeres condamini)
Scale-throated Hermit (Phaethornis eurynome)

Swallow-tailed Hummingbird (Eupetomena macroura)

White-necked Jacobin (Florisuga mellivora)
Black Jacobin (Florisuga fusca)

Sparkling Violet-ear (Colibri coruscans)
Green Violet-ear (Colibri thalassinus)
Brown Violet-ear (Colibri delphinae)

Plovercrest (Stephanoxis lalandi)
Frilled Coquette (Lophornis magnificus)
Festive Coquette (Lophornis chalybeus)
Wire-crested Thorntail (Discosura popelairii)

Blue-chinned Sapphire (Chlorestes notatus)
White-chinned Sapphire (Hylocharis cyanus)
Western Emerald (Chlorostilbon melanorhynchus)

Green-crowned Woodnymph (Thalurania fannyi)
Violet-capped Woodnymph (Thalurania glaucopis)
Fork-tailed Woodnymph (Thalurania furcata)

White-throated Hummingbird (Leucochloris albicollis)
Green-and-white Hummingbird (Amazilia viridicauda)
Many-spotted Hummingbird (Taphrospilus hypostictus)
Rufous-tailed Hummingbird (Amazilia tzacatl)
Amazilia Hummingbird (Amazilia amazilia)
Andean Emerald (Amazilia franciae)
Glittering-throated Emerald (Amazilia fimbriata)

Speckled Hummingbird (Adelomyia melanogenys)
Brazilian Ruby (Clytolaema rubricauda)

Fawn-breasted Brilliant (Heliodoxa rubinoides)
Violet-fronted Brilliant (Heliodoxa leadbeateri)
Empress Brilliant (Heliodoxa imperatrix)
Green-crowned Brilliant (Heliodoxa jacula)

Chestnut-breasted Coronet (Boissonneaua matthewsii)
Buff-tailed Coronet (Boissonneaua flavescens)
Velvet-purple Coronet (Boissonneaua jardini)
Shining Sunbeam (Aglaeactis cupripennis)

Collared Inca (Coeligena torquata)
Gould’s Inca (Coeligena inca)
Buff-Winged Starfrontlet (Coeligena lutetiae)

Sword-billed Hummingbird (Ensifera ensifera)

Amethyst-throated Sunangel (Heliangelus amethysticollis)
Flame-throated Sunangel (Heliangelus micraster)
Tourmaline Sunangel (Heliangelus exortis)

Golden-breasted Puffleg (Eriocnemis mosquera)
Sapphire-vented Puffleg (Eriocnemis luciani)

Booted Racket-tail (Ocreatus underwoodii)
Bearded Mountaineer (Oreonympha nobilis)
Olivaceous Thornbill (Chalcostigma olivaceum)

Tyrian Metaltail (Metallura tyrianthina)
Violet-throated Metaltail (Metallura baroni)
Viridian Metaltail (Metallura williami)
Black Metaltail (Metallura phoebe)

Long-tailed Sylph (Aglaiocercus kingi)
Violet-tailed Sylph (Aglaiocercus coelestis)

Anna’s Hummingbird (Calypte anna)

Amethyst Woodstar (Calliphlox amethystina)
White-bellied Woodstar (Chaetocercus mulsant)

Owls, Nightjars, Potoos and Frogmouths
Barn Owl (Tyto alba)
Band-bellied Owl (Pulsatrix melanota)
Striped Owl (Pseudoscops clamator)
Ural Owl (Strix uralensis)
Blakiston’s Fish-owl (Ketupa blakistoni)
Northern Boobok (Ninox japonica ssp japonica)
Austral Pygmy-owl (Glaucidium nanum)
Ferruginous Pygmy-owl (Glaucidium brasilianum)
Pryer’s Scops-owl (Otus bakkamoena ssp pryer)
Ryukyu Scops-owl (Otus elegans)
Philippine Scops-owl (Otus megalotis)
Tropical Screech-owl (Megascops choliba)
Burrowing Owl (Athene cunicularia)

Philippine Frogmouth (Batrachostomus septimus)
Palawan Frogmouth (Batrachostomus javensis affinis)

Great Potoo (Nyctibius grandis)
Common Potoo (Nyctibius griseus)
Ocellated Poorwill (Nyctiphrynus ocellatus)
Pauraque (Nyctidromus albicollis)
Blackish Nigthtjar (Caprimulgus nigrescens)
Ladder-tailed Nightjar (Hydropsalis climacocerca)

Pigeons and Doves


Common Wood-Pigeon (Columba palumbus)
Picazuro Pigeon (Columba picazuro)

Pacific Dove (Zenaida asiatica)
Mourning Dove (Zenaida macroura)
Eared Dove (Zenaida auriculata)

Ruddy Ground-dove (Columbina talpacoti)
Croaking Ground-dove (Columbina cruziana)
Bare-faced Ground-dove (Metriopelia ceciliae)
Black-winged Ground-Dove (Metriopelia melanoptera)

White-throated Quail-dove (Geotrygon frenata)

Black-chinned Fruit-Dove (Ptilinopus leclancheri)
Green Imperial-Pigeon (Ducula aenea)

Bustards and Cranes
Kori Bustard (Ardeotis kori)
Black-bellied Bustard (Eupodotis melanogaster)
Heuglin’s Bustard (Neotis heuglinii)

Hooded Crane (Grus monacha)
White-naped Crane (Grus vipio)
Common Crane (Grus grus)
Japanese Crane (Grus japonensis)
Grey Crowned-Crane (Balearica regulorum)

Sunbittern, Sungrebe, Rails, Crakes, Gallinules and Trumpeters
Sunbittern (Eurypyga helias)

Sungrebe (Heliornis fulica)

Grey-necked Wood-Rail (Aramides cajanea)
Plumbeous Rail (Pardirallus sanguinolentus)
Okinawa Rail (Gallirallus okinawae)

Corncrake (Crex crex)

American Purple Gallinule (Porphyrio martinica)
Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
Eurasian Coot (Fulica atra)
American Coot (Fulica americana)

Pale-winged Trumpeter (Psophia leucoptera)

Antbirds


Giant Antpitta (Grallaria gigantea)
Moustached Antpitta (Grallaria alleni)
Chestnut-crowned Antpitta (Grallaria ruficapilla)
Jocotoco Antpitta (Grallaria ridgelyi)
Yellow-breasted Antpitta (Grallaria flavotincta)
Tawny Antpitta (Grallaria quitensis)

Rufous-breasted Antthrush (Formicarius rufipectus)

Spot-backed Antshrike (Hypoedaleus guttatus)
Variable Antshrike (Thamnophilus caerulescens)

Scaled Antbird (Drymophila squamata)
Black-faced Antbird (Myrmoborus myotherinus)

Rufous-backed Antvireo (Dysithamnus xanthopterus)

Black-cheeked Gnateater (Conopophaga melanops)

Furnarids
Dark-winged Miner (Geositta saxicolina)
Coastal Miner (Geositta peruviana)

Stout-billed Cinclodes (Cinclodes excelsior)
Bar-winged Cinclodes (Cinclodes fuscus)
Dark-bellied Cinclodes (Cinclodes patagonicus)

Pale-legged Hornero (Furnarius leucopus)
Rufous Hornero (Furnarius rufus)

Dark-breasted Spinetail (Synallaxis albigularis)
Yellow-chinned Spinetail (Certhiaxis cinnamomea)

Many-striped Canastero (Asthenes flammulata)

Rufous-fronted Thornbird (Phacellodomus rufifrons)
Red-eyed Thornbird (Phacellodomus erythrophthalmus)

Strong-billed Woodcreeper (Xiphocolaptes promeropirhynchus)
Buff-throated Woodcreeper (Xiphorhynchus guttatus)
Scaled Woodcreeper (Lepidocolaptes squamatus)
Black-billed Scythebill (Campylorhamphus falcularius)

Cotingas – Manakins
Swallow-tailed Cotinga (Phibalura flavirostris)
Black-and-gold Cotinga (Tijuca atra)
Hooded Berryeater (Carpornis cucullatus)
Plum-throated Cotinga (Cotinga maynana)
Plum-throated Cotinga (Cotinga maynana)

Orange-breasted Fruiteater (Pipreola jucunda)

Olivaceous Piha (Snowornis cryptolophus)

Amazonian Umbrellabird (Cephalopterus ornatus)

Andean Cock-of-the-Rock (Rupicola peruviana)

Band-tailed Manakin (Pipra fasciicauda)
White-bearded Manakin (Manacus manacus)
Pin-tailed Manakin (Ilicura militaris)
Blue Manakin (Chiroxiphia caudata)

Flycatchers
Highland Elaenia (Elaenia obscura)
White-crested Elaenia (Elaenia albiceps)
Yellow-bellied Elaenia (Elaenia flavogaster)

Yellow-lored Tody-Flycatcher (Todirostrum poliocephalum)
Southern Antpipit (Corythopis delalandi)
White-throated Tyrannulet (Mecocerculus leucophrys)
Black-capped Tyrannulet (Phyllomyias nigrocapillus)
Many-coloured Rush-Tyrant (Tachuris rubrigastra)

Dusky-capped Flycatcher (Myiarchus tuberculifer)
Swainson’s Flycatcher (Myiarchus swainsoni)
Short-crested Flycatcher (Myiarchus ferox)
Cinnamon Flycatcher (Pyrrhomyias cinnamomeus)
Flycatcher sp
Olive-sided Flycatcher (Contopus cooperi)
Ornate Flycatcher (Myiotriccus ornatus)
Cliff Flycatcher (Hirundinea ferruginea)
Smoke-coloured Pewee (Contopus fumigatus)
Wood-pewee sp
Vermilion Flycatcher (Pyrocephalus rubinus)

Fire-eyed Diucon (Xolmis pyrope)

White-browed Chat-Tyrant (Ochthoeca leucophrys)

Paramo Ground-tyrant (Muscisaxicola alpinus)
Dark-faced Ground-Tyrant (Muscisaxicola macloviana)
Rufous-naped Ground-Tyrant (Muscisaxicola rufivertex)
White-fronted Ground-Tyrant (Muscisaxicola albifrons)

Masked Water-Tyrant (Fluvicola nengeta)
White-headed Marsh-Tyrant (Arundinicola leucocephala)
Streamer-tailed Tyrant (Gubernetes yetapa)

Austral Negrito (Lessonia rufa)

Cattle Tyrant (Machetornis rixosus)
Social Flycatcher (Myiozetetes similis)
Golden-crowned Flycatcher (Myiodynastes chrysocephalus)
Grey-capped Flycatcher (Myiozetetes granadensis)
Piratic Flycatcher (Legatus leucophaius)
Great Kiskadee (Pitangus sulphuratus)
Streaked Flycatcher (Myiodynastes maculatus)
Tropical Kingbird (Tyrannus melancholicus)

Grey-hooded Attila (Attila rufus)

Chestnut-crowned Becard (Pachyramphus castaneus)
Crested Becard (Pachyramphus validus)

Black Phoebe (Sayornis nigricans)

Shrikes, Waxwing, Dippers, Thrushes, Chats and Robins
Magpie Shrike (Corvinella melanoleuca)
Slate-coloured Boubou (Laniarius funebris)
Grey-headed Bushshrike (Malaconotus blanchoti)

Bohemian Waxwing (Bombycilla garrulus)

White-throated Dipper (Cinclus cinclus)

Blue Rock-Thrush (Monticola solitarius)

Black-throated Thrush (Turdus atrogularis)
Dusky Thrush (Turdus naumanni)
Redwing (Turdus iliacus)
Blackbird (Turdus merula)
Glossy-black Thrush (Turdus serranus)
Rufous-bellied Thrush (Turdus rufiventris)
Black-billed Thrush (Turdus ignobilis)

European Pied Flycatcher (Ficedula hypoleuca)
Little Pied Flycatcher (Ficedula westermanni)
Island Pied Flycatcher (Eumyias panayensis)
Mangrove Blue-Flycatcher (Cyornis rufigastra)
African Dusky Flycatcher (Muscicapa adusta)

European Robin (Erithacus rubecula)
Ryukyu Robin (Erithacus komadori)

White-throated Robin (Irania gutturalis)

Starlings, Nuthatches, Wrens, Tits and Bulbuls
Short-tailed Starling (Aplonis minor)
Superb Starling (Lamprotornis superbus)
Hildebrandt’s Starling (Lamprotornis hildebrandti)
Common Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)
White-cheeked Starling (Sturnus cineraceus)
Apo Myna (Basilornis miranda)
Coleto (Sarcops calvus)
Red-billed Oxpecker (Buphagus erythrorhynchus)

Tropical Mockingbird (Mimus gilvus)
Chalk-browed Mockingbird (Mimus saturninus)
Long-tailed Mockingbird (Mimus longicaudatus)

Eurasian Nuthatch (Sitta europaea)

Black-capped Donacobius (Donacobius atricapillus)

Fasciated Wren (Campylorhynchus fasciatus)
Thrush-like Wren (Campylorhynchus turdinus)

Willow Tit (Parus montanus)
Coal Tit (Parus ater)
Elegant Tit (Parus elegans)
Palawan Tit (Parus amabilis)
Great Tit (Parus major)
Blue Tit (Parus caeruleus)
Azure Tit (Parus cyanus)
Varied Tit (Parus varius)

White-banded Swallow (Atticora fasciata)
Blue-and-white Swallow (Pygochelidon cyanoleuca)
Cliff Swallow (Petrochelidon pyrrhonota)
Pacific Swallow (Hirundo tahitica)
Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)

Light-vented Bulbul (Pycnonotus sinensis)
Common Bulbul (Pycnonotus barbatus)
Yellow-wattled Bulbul (Pycnonotus urostictus)
Philippine Bulbul (Ixos philippinus)
Brown-eared Bulbul (Ixos amaurotis)

Larks, Sunbirds, Wagtails and Pipits
Fischer’s Sparrow-Lark (Eremopterix leucopareia)

Red-striped Flowerpecker (Dicaeum australe)
Orange-bellied Flowerpecker (Dicaeum trigonostigma)
Buzzing Flowerpecker (Dicaeum hypoleucum)
Olive-capped Flowerpecker (Dicaeum nigrilore)

Scarlet-chested Sunbird (Nectarinia senegalensis)
Variable Sunbird (Cinnyris venustus)
Olive-backed Sunbird (Nectarinia jugularis)
Grey-hooded Sunbird (Aethopyga primigenius)
Apo Sunbird (Aethopyga boltoni)
Metallic-winged Sunbird (Aethopyga pulcherrima)
Lovely Sunbird (Aethopyga shelleyi)
Handsome Sunbird (Aethopyga bella)

Pied Wagtail (Motacilla alba)
Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea)
‘Madeiran’ Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea schmitzi)

Oriental Pipit (Anthus rufulus lugubris)
Meadow Pipit (Anthus pratensis)
Rock Pipit (Anthus petrosus)

Corvids
Lidth’s Jay (Garrulus lidthi)
Siberian Jay (Perisoreus infaustus)
Daurian Jackdaw (Corvus dauuricus)
‘Nordic’ Eurasian Jackdaw (Corvus monedula monedula)
Eurasian Jackdaw (Corvus monedula)
Carrion Crow (Corvus corone)
Large-billed Crow (Corvus macrorhynchos)
Pied Crow (Corvus albus)

Warblers and Crests
Madeiran Firecrest (Regulus madeirensis)

Winding Cisticola (Cisticola galactotes)
Stout Cisticola (Cisticola robustus)

Green-backed Camaroptera (Camaroptera brachyura)

Japanese Bush-Warbler (Cettia diphone)

Grasshopper Warbler (Locustella naevia)

Sedge Warbler (Acrocephalus schoenobaenus)
Eurasian Reed-Warbler (Acrocephalus scirpaceus)

Willow Warbler (Phylloscopus trochilus)
Western Bonelli’s Warbler (Phylloscopus bonelli)

Blackcap (Sylvia atricapilla)
Common Whitethroat (Sylvia communis)
Lesser Whitethroat (Sylvia curruca)

Satlators and Allies
Buff-throated Saltator (Saltator maximus)
Greyish Saltator (Saltator coerulescens)

Yellow-shouldered Grosbeak (Parkerthraustes humeralis)

Tanagers and Allies


Brassy-breasted Tanager (Tangara desmaresti)
Bay-headed Tanager (Tangara gyrola)
Green-and-gold Tanager (Tangara schrankii)
Paradise Tanagers (Tangara chilensis)
Green-headed Tanager (Tangara seledon)
Scrub Tanager (Tangara vitriolina)
Silver-beaked Tanager (Ramphocelus carbo)
Brazilian Tanager (Ramphocelus bresilius)
Lemon-rumped Tanager (Ramphocelus icteronotus)
White-lined Tanager (Tachyphonus rufus)
Blue-grey Tanager (Thraupis episcopus)
Palm Tanager (Thraupis palmarum)
Magpie Tanager (Cissopis leveriana)
Guira Tanager (Hemithraupis guira)
Hooded Tanager (Nemosia pileata)
Orange-throated Tanager (Wetmorethraupis sterrhopteron)

Hooded Mountain-tanager (Buthraupis montana)

Thick-billed Euphonia (Euphonia laniirostris)
Orange-bellied Euphonia (Euphonia xanthogaster)
Bronze-green Euphonia (Euphonia mesochrysa)

Chestnut-vented Conebill (Conirostrum speciosum)

Green Honeycreeper (Chlorophanes spiza)

Masked Flowerpiercer (Diglossopis cyanea)
Glossy Flowerpiercer (Diglossa lafresnayii)

Bananaquit (Coereba flaveola)

Sparrows, Buntings and Weavers
House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)
Swahili Sparrow (Passer suahelicus)
Eurasian Tree Sparrow (Passer montanus)
Chestnut Sparrow (Passer eminibey)

White-headed Buffalo-Weaver (Dinemellia dinemelli)
Speckle-fronted Weaver (Sporopipes frontalis)
Rufous-tailed Weaver (Histurgops ruficauda)
Grey-headed Social-Weaver (Pseudonigrita arnaudi)
Baglafecht Weaver (Ploceus baglafecht)
Northern Brown-throated Weaver (Ploceus castanops)

Yellowhammer (Emberiza citrinella)
Rustic Bunting (Emberiza rustica)
Reed Bunting (Emberiza schoeniclus)
Snow Bunting (Plectrophenax nivalis)

White-crowned Sparrow (Zonotrichia leucophrys)
Yellow-browed Sparrow (Ammodramus aurifrons)
Orange-billed Sparrow (Arremon aurantiirostris)

Rufous-naped Brush-Finch (Atlapetes rufinucha)
Rusty-bellied Brush-Finch (Atlapetes nationi)

Finches
Red-billed Firefinch (Lagonosticta senegala)

Red-cheeked Cordonbleu (Uraeginthus bengalus)
Blue-capped Cordonbleu (Uraeginthus cyanocephalus)
Purple Grenadier (Uraeginthus ianthinogaster)

Black-faced Waxbill (Estrilda nigriloris)

‘Madeiran’ Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs maderensis)
Canary (Serinus canaria)
White-bellied Canary (Serinus dorsostriatus)
Oriental Greenfinch (Carduelis sinica)
Coues’s Arctic Redpoll (Carduelis exlipes)
Mealy Redpoll (Carduelis flammea)
Red Crossbill (Loxia curvirostra)
Eurasian Bullfinch (Pyrrhula pyrrhula)

Plumbeous Sierra-finch (Phrygilus unicolor)
Patagonian Sierra-Finch (Phrygilus patagonicus)
Saffron Finch (Sicalis flaveola)
Double-collared Seedeater (Sporophila caerulescens)
White-bellied Seedeater (Sporophila leucoptera)

Nearctic Warblers, Blackbirds and Orioles
Spectacled Whitestart (Myioborus melanocephalus)

Slaty-capped Shrike-vireo (Vireolanius leucotis)

Yellow-tailed Oriole (Icterus mesomelas)

Crested Oropendola (Psarocolius decumanus)
Russet-backed Oropendola (Psarocolius angustifrons)

Yellow-rumped Cacique (Cacicus cela)

Yellow-winged Blackbird (Agelaius thilius)
Chestnut-capped Blackbird (Agelaius ruficapillus)

Peruvian Meadowlark (Sturnella bellicosa)
Long-tailed Meadowlark (Sturnella loyca)

MAMMALS

BATS
Long-nosed Bats (Rhynchonycteris naso)

PRIMATES
Olive Baboon (Papio cynocephalus)
Red Howler Monkey (Alouatta seniculus)
Common Woolly Monkey (Lagothrix lagothricha)
Brown Capuchin (Cebus apella)
Saddle-backed Tamarin (Saguinus fuscicollis)
Emperor Tamarin (Saguinus imperator)
Red Howler Monkey (Alouatta seniculus)

WEASELS
Giant Otter (Pteronura brasiliensis)
European Otter (Lutra lutra)
Pine Martin (Martes martes)
Grison (Galictis vittata)
Dwarf Mongoose (Helogale parvula)

CATS
Lion (Panthera leo)

DOGS
Arctic Fox (Vulpes lagopus)
Hokkaido Red Fox (Vulpes vulpes schrencki)
Fuegian Red Fox (Pseudalopex culpaeus)
Andean Fox (Pseudalopex culpaeus)
Black-backed Jackal (Canis Mesomelas)
Golden Jackal (Canis aureus)

HYENAS
Spotted Hyena (Crocuta crocuta)

CETACEANS
Fin Whale (Balaenoptera physalus)
Humpback Whale (Megaptera novaeangliae)
Atlantic Spotted Dolphin (Stenella frontalis)
White-beaked Dolphin (Lagenorhynchus albirostris)

BEARS
Polar Bear (Ursus maritimus)

RODENTS
Spiny Tree Rat (Mesomys hispidus)
Brazilian Rabbit or Tapiti (Sylvilagus brasiliensis)
Unstriped Ground Squirrel (Xerus rutilis)
Southern Amazon Red Squirrel (Sciurus spadiceus)
Brown Agouti (Dasyprocta variegata)
Capybara (Hydrochaeris hydrochaeris)
Coypu (Myocastor coypus)
Brazilian Porcupine (Coendou prehensilis)

PINNIPEDS
Bearded Seal (Erignathus barbatus)
Ringed Seal (Pusa hispida)
Leopard Seal (Hydrurga leptonyx)
Weddell Seal (Leptonychotes weddellii)
Crabeater Seal (Lobodon carcinophagus)
Kuril Seal (Harbour Seal subspecies) (Phoca vitulina stejnegeri)
South American Sealion (Otaria flavescens)
Southern Elephant Seal (Mirounga leonina)
Walrus (Odobenus rosmarus)

HIPPOPOTAMUS, ELEPHANT AND HYRAX
Hippopotamus (Hippopotamus amphibius)
African Elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Rock Hyrax (Procavia sp)

TAPIR, COATI, OPOSSUM AND SLOTH
Brazilian Tapir (Tapirus terrestris)
South American Coati (Nasua nasua)
Common Opossum (Didelphis marsupialis)
Hoffmann’s Two-toed Sloth (Choloepus hoffmanni)

RHINOCEROSES
White Rhinoceros (Ceratotherium simum)
Black Rhinoceros (Diceros bicornis)

HORSES
Common Zebra (Equus quagga)

DEER
Red Deer (Cervus elaphus)
Sika Deer (Cervus nippon)
Red Brocket (Mazama americana)
Little Red Brocket (Mazama rufina)

PECCARIES AND PIGS
Warthog (Phacochoerus africanus)
Collared Peccary (Tayassu tajacu)

ANTELOPES AND GOATS
Thomson’s gazelle (Eudorcas thomsonii)
Grant’s Gazelle (Nanger granti)
Kirk’s Dikdik (Madoqua kirkii)
Steinbuck (Raphicerus campestris)
Impala (Aepyceros melampus)
Topi (Damaliscus lunatus)
Eland (Taurotragus oryx)
Waterbuck (Kobus ellipsiprymnus)
Red Hartebeest (Alcelaphus buselaphus)
Blue Wildebeest (Connochaetes taurinus)
Feral Goat (Capra hircus)

GIRAFFES
Giraffe (Giraffa camelopardis)

REPTILES AND AMPHIBIANS

CROCODILIANS
Nile Crocodile (Crocodylus niloticus)
Black Caiman (Melanosuchus niger)
Smooth-fronted Caiman (Paleosuchus trigonatus)

SNAKES
Adder (Vipera berus)
Common Cat-eyed Snake (Leptodeira annulata)
Common Liana Snake (Siphlophis cervinus)
Common Swamp-snake (Liophis reginae)
Yellow-headed Calico Snake (Oxyrhopus formosus)
Amazon Tree Boa (Corallus hortulanus)
Peruvian Rainbow Boa (Epicrates cenchria)
Red-tailed Boa (Boa constrictor constrictor)

LIZARDS
Madeira Wall Lizard (Lacerta dugesii)
Amazon Racerunner (Ameiva ameiva)
Forest Whiptail (Kentropyx pelviceps)
Slender Anole (Norops fuscoauratus)
Golden Tegu (Tupinambis teguixin)
Black-spotted Skink (Mabuya nigropunctata)
Turnip-tailed Gecko (Thecadactylus rapicauda)

TOROISES AND TURTLES
Yellow-footed Tortoise (Geochelone denticulata)
Yellow-spotted River Turtle (Podocnemis unifilis)
Western Twist-necked Turtle (Platemys platycephala)

AMPHIBIANS
Blotched Milk Frog (Phrynohyas coriacea)
Common Milk Frog (Phrynohyas venulosa)
Smoky Jungle Frog (Leptodactylus pentadactylus)
Common Clown Treefrog (Hyla leucophyllata)
Treefrog sp (Hyla sp)
Red-skirted Treefrog (Hyla rhodopepla)
Leaf Frog sp (Phyllomedusa palliata)
Barred Monkey Frog (Phyllomedusa tomopterna)
White-lined Monkey Frog (Phyllomedusa vallianti)
Giant Monkey Frog (Phyllomedusa bicolor)
Monkey Frog sp (Phyllomedusa sp)
Spot-legged Poison-dart Frog (Epipedobates pictus)
Amazon Horned Frog (Ceratophrys cornuta)

INVERTEBRATES

BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS
Ceylon Blue Glassy Tiger (Ideopsis similis similis)
Owl Butterfly (Caligo urilochus)
Lelius’ Urania Moth (Urania lelius)

DRAGONFLIES AND DAMSELFLIES

INSECTS

SPIDERS
Tarantula sp
Pink-toed Tarantula (Avicularia avicularia)
Spider sp

MARINE INVERTEBRATES
Sally-go-lightly Crab
Portuguese man o’ war (Physalia physalis)
Antarctic Jellyfish sp